Privacy Policy

BBB Catering Pty Ltd, trading as Big Belly Bus Caterers have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.bigbellybus.com.au and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, coaching of our staff and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

This website utilises behavioral marketing technology for the purpose of measuring performance of search and display advertisements and enabling Third Party suppliers to target online search and display campaigns.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers which may be located outside of Australia. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.
Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  Email communications are stored for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and may request it be updated or corrected within certain exceptions.  To access your Personal Information, please make a request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important that your Personal Information is up to date. Under the National Privacy Principals we must take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The latest version of this policy will always be published on our website at http://www.bigbellybus.com.au/privacy

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

56-58 Stebbing Rd
Maddington WA 6109
Australia

Tel: +61 8 9493 2140
Fax: +61 8 9493 2141
Email : admin@bigbellybus.com.au